Skip to content
WE SUPPLYPickleball PaddlesBuild My Paddle

Cost Guide

Pickleball paddle manufacturing cost: the real numbers.

Published factory price ranges, minimums, sample costs and everything that lands on top. Ranges with drivers, not promises.

Every figure here is published market data, not our price list. Your quote depends on spec and volume.

Mockup: entry, mid and premium paddle builds side by side, faces and edges visible

FOB Price Tiers

What finished paddles cost at the factory gate.

FOB (Free On Board) is the price of finished paddles loaded at the origin port. A quote far below these ranges usually means a cut corner: the core, the glue or the checks.

Published FOB price tiers for finished pickleball paddles by construction
TierTypical FOB per paddleConstructionRetail slot it supports
Entry$6 to $11Fiberglass face, cold-pressed honeycomb core, printed graphics$25 to $60: clubs, programs, promo runs
Mid$11 to $18Carbon or hybrid face, cold press or entry thermoform$60 to $120: serious rec players
Premium$18 to $30Raw T700 carbon or Kevlar hybrid, thermoformed, foam-injected edges$120 to $250: performance brands

Ranges from published factory price lists and supplier quotes, across factories and volumes. Small orders sit at the top of each range.

Where the money goes

Face material is the biggest lever you control. Published factory component costs per paddle run roughly as below, before thermoforming adds dearer tooling and longer cycles. The materials guide covers what each option buys you.

  • Polypropylene honeycomb core: $1.50 to $4.00, rising with cell quality and thickness
  • Fiberglass face sheets: $1.00 to $2.50
  • Raw 12K carbon face material: $7.00 to $11.00
  • Edge guard, grip, butt cap and hardware: under $3.00 combined
  • Direct labor: $1.50 to $4.00, depending on process
  • Photo: raw 12K carbon face sheet, close-up of the weave

    Face material

    The biggest single cost line.

  • Photo: polypropylene honeycomb core cut in cross-section

    Core

    Cell quality and thickness move the price.

  • Factory photo: a thermoform mold set on the press at our partner factory

    Process

    Thermoforming costs more than cold press.

Minimums and tooling

Minimums are arithmetic, not gatekeeping. Every run carries fixed costs: changeover, print setup, material minimums and QC. Suppliers commonly quote 50 to 100 paddles for cold-pressed builds and 100 or more for thermoformed. Logo runs on stock paddles can go lower.

Branding an existing open-mold paddle needs no tooling, which is why private label lines are the cheapest way in. Your own shape needs a mold set, commonly quoted from the low thousands into five figures. Before paying, get in writing who owns the mold and whether anyone else may use it.

Samples

What samples cost, and how to judge one.

Photo: a sample paddle on the scale during inspection

Suppliers commonly quote $50 to $150 per sample, often credited against a first order. A stock reference shows the closest existing build. A branded sample carries your artwork and costs more for the setup. Free samples usually mean the cost is hidden elsewhere.

Play a sample hard for a week before you sign it off. The approved one becomes the golden sample that every production paddle is checked against.

  • Weight and balance within spec tolerance
  • Face texture and print sharpness under raking light
  • No dead spots or rattles when tapped across the face
  • Edge guard seated, no glue at the throat
  • Grip wrap, handle alignment and butt cap fit

What sits on top of the factory price

FOB is not your landed cost. Budget for all of this before the first deposit:

  • Freight: modest per paddle by sea in full cartons; air freight for launch stock can multiply it
  • Duty and tariffs: added on top of the factory price, and they change. Confirm current rates with a customs broker at order time
  • USA Pickleball fees: published at around $500 for manufacturer registration plus per-model testing into the low thousands. Check usapickleball.org
  • Pre-shipment inspection: around $300 per man-day from the major third-party firms
  • Amazon FBA or 3PL prep: bagging, labels and receiving fees

A worked example

One founder published their numbers on Reddit: an $88 paddle against a fully loaded cost of about $28.50. Not our client, not our pricing. That is a premium FOB in the low $20s plus freight, duty, certification and packaging. A sound habit: add 35 to 60 percent to the FOB quote for the trip to your shelf, then check the retail price it needs. If the margin fails, change the spec, not the spreadsheet. To price your own, start in the paddle builder.

Manufacturing cost: common questions.

How much does it cost to manufacture a pickleball paddle?

Published market data puts finished paddles at roughly $6 to $11 FOB for entry fiberglass builds, $11 to $18 for mid carbon and $18 to $30 for premium thermoformed. Freight, duty, samples and certification sit on top.

What do factories charge for a paddle sample?

Suppliers commonly quote $50 to $150 per sample, plus courier shipping. Branded samples sit at the top of that range because of setup, and many factories credit the cost against a first order.

How much does tooling cost for a custom paddle mold?

Market quotes for a thermoform mold set commonly run from the low thousands of dollars into five figures, depending on shape, cavities and thickness variants. Branding an existing open-mold paddle avoids tooling entirely.

Why do factories require minimum order quantities?

Every run carries fixed costs: changeover, print setup, material minimums and QC. The minimum is where those stop making the run unprofitable. Suppliers commonly quote 50 to 100 paddles cold-pressed and 100 or more thermoformed.

Want these numbers for your paddle?

Send your spec and quantity. We reply within one business day with a preliminary price.